Privacy Policy

Last updated: 2nd April, 2018.

Introduction

Visual ID provide on line solutions to its clients for the production of compliant content for their printed materials, social media content and digital screen content. Any personal data is used purely for the identification and authentication of registered users availing of our business to business virtual software.

You provide us with information when you use our services by accessing the network or using our related services. When using any of our services, you consent to the collection, transfer, storage, disclosure, and use of your information as described in this Privacy Policy.

Your privacy is important to us and we will always treat your personal data with care. This policy aims to inform you of the personal information that we collect what we use it for and what your rights are in relation to the information.

Information that we collect

Contact Information: In order to access a number of our services, you must provide us with a valid email address and/or a username that may include your personal data. This enables features that are required for our services to operate, such as registration and verification. Where you provide us with your phone number, you agree to receive contact such as calls or text messages. We may use your number to provide you with notifications and information relating to our services. Where you provide us with your business address we will use this for a delivery address for any materials ordered via our system.

You may unsubscribe from receipt of notifications by following the instructions contained in the notification itself or sending an email to gdpr@visualid.com.

Additional Information: You may choose to provide us with information while accessing our services. An example is when you email our support desk seeking resolution of a query. Please do not include confidential or personal information and please note that we may retain your message, email address and contact information in order to manage your request. We may also retain device specific information such as your IP address when you access or use our services.

Cookies: A cookie is a small data file that we can transfer to your device. We use cookies to collect website usage data, to improve and understand how you interact with our services and to monitor traffic across our services. For example, when you use a visualid.com URL, cookies help us to improve our service by reducing the number of times the same message is displayed to you.

How we share and disclose your information

We will not disclose your information to third parties except in the limited circumstances specified in this policy. We rely on a limited number of lawful bases to process your information, including where you have made the information public or where necessary to:

  • perform obligations in our Data Protection Policy and to provide services to you;
  • comply with an order of a court or regulator or in relation to a legal claim;
  • process information on the basis of your consent, which you may revoke at any time;
  • support the purposes of a legitimate interest of ours or of our client groups.

Consent, Instruction and non-personal data: We may share your information when you request or authorise us to do so. We may also share or disclose non-personal, aggregated or pseudonymised data to improve our services or those of our clients.

Service Providers: We use service providers to provide functions, for example, certain hosting services require us to engage third parties to support service delivery. We may share your information with service providers where necessary and subject to appropriate safeguards to operate the services that you request.

Performance of a contract: Our services are provided to support your marketing content creation and you can choose whether or not to use our services. However, when you choose to use our services you are subject to our Data Protection Policy.

Changes to this policy and Security

We may amend this policy from time to time and any amendment will be effective from time of publication on our website unless otherwise notified. By continuing to use our website or services, you agree to be bound by the policy most recently published on our website.

We take steps to protect your personal information using technical and administrative security measures to mitigate against any risk of loss, misuse, unauthorised access, disclosure or alteration.

Unfortunately, no method of internet transmission or electronic storage can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Therefore, while we strive to protect your personal information, the nature of the internet is such that we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of your personal information.

What are your rights?

You have the right to request a copy of your personal data, and to have incorrect personal data about you corrected. You also have the right to withdraw your consent for the processing of your personal data, have your personal data erased, or the processing restricted.

Please note that withdrawing consent and requests for restriction/erasure may affect our ability to provide you with the service requested.

Your Data Controller is Visual ID, 3015 Lake Drive, Citywest Business Campus, D24 DKP4, Ireland. You can contact our Data Protection Officer by writing to this address or by sending an email to GDPR@visualid.com.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Commissioner and can access guidance on making a complaint at www.dataprotection.ie.

Effective Date: 02 April 2018